SHARE PRICE: A$0.230

Privacy

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Iron Road Resources is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Iron Road Resources is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You

Iron Road Resources will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As Iron Road Resources has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Iron Road Resources takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

(a) acts or practices of Iron Road Resources that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.

Latest ASX announcements

More Announcements

Project News

Sustained Policy Moves By Chinese Government Accelerating Steel Industry Transition To Higher Quality Raw Materials

Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Second Round of CEIP Debt Financing Discussions being held in Beijing this week

There is growing support for our CEIP project to supply high-quality, lower-emission ore to Chinese steel mills facing stricter environmental rules as the attached article in today’s China Daily suggests:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/business/2017-02/20/content_28261675.htm

With reports that China plans to invest 2.5 trillion yuan ($365 billion) in renewable energy through 2020 to reduce greenhouse gases and is seeking to curb emissions by iron and steel producers, there is clearly a need for the CEIP’s product.

Mills are being compelled to upgrade their plants or cease operations if they fall short of standards, according to Bloomberg Intelligence.
Managing Director Andrew Stocks said that the policy moves in China support the CEIP’S high grade iron road product and the Company will be meeting with financiers in Shanghai and Beijing over the coming months.

“The consistent high quality nature of our product will deliver significant and compelling advantages as we seek to meet the growing high end supply gap in the iron ore market.

I very much look forward to building a Project that will become a trusted and reliable supplier of premium iron concentrates to the Asian marketplace.”

Read the full China Daily story here

 

 

Read more ...

Latest tweets

Join the conversation